Exhibitions

Honourings, scholarships and Artist in Residences

  • 2021   Artist in Residence, Kunsthaus Stove / Germany
  • 2020   ArtistScholarship, Kunstnartun Leveld / Norway
  • 2018   ArtistScholarship, Estonian Artist Association, Muhu / Estonia
  • 2016   4. International Videofestival for Short and Experimental Films, G.A.S - Station, Berlin / Germany
  • 2014   9.International Biennial of Drawing, Pilsen / Czech Republic
  • 2011   Schlossberg-Scholarship of the Kunstverein Böblingen / Germany
  • 2011   Artist of Residence, Lugar a Dudas Cali / Columbia
  • 2010   ArtistScholarship of Bagfactory Johannesburg / SouthAfrica
  • 2009   ArtistScholarship, Greatmore Studios Cape Town / SouthAfrica with the support of the German consul
  • 2008   ArtistScholarship of the Cranach Stiftung Wittenberg / Germany
  • 2006   ArtistScholarship of the Barthels Fondation, Kulturhaus Kleiner Markgräflerhof Basel / Switzerland
  • 2002   German Ivory Museum, „Energie, dynamic, dance – mouvement in the space“, within the scope artprice of the Bernd-Rosenheim-Stiftung, Erbach / Germany
  • 2000   ArtistScholarship, Akerby Skulpturenpark Nora / Schweden
  • 1994   National Museum, Lublin, Award and exhibition participation at the IV. International Art Trienale Majdanek, Lublin / Poland


Exhibitions / Awards (selection)

2021

  • South Tyrolean Artists' Association, Marienberg Monastery, "Image and Context", group exhibition, Vinschgau / I

2020

Kunstnartun Leveld, "Lost in Snow", double exhibition, Al / N
Municipal Gallery Rosenheim - Kunstverein, "Kunst aktuell 2020", group exhibition, Rosenheim / D
Kunstverein Ladenburg, "Back to Future", group exhibition, Ladenburg / D
meinblau, "milleseicento passi", group exhibition, Berlin / D
Laboratory Milchhof, "Utopia-Dystopia", Group exhibition, Berlin / D

2019

  • Kunstkreises Karlsdorf-Neuthard e.V., "Das Leben ist schön“, group exhibition, Karlsdorf / D
  • Zeiss-Planetarium, artspring dezentral, group exhibition, Berlin / D
  • Janusz-Korczak-Bibliothek, group exhibition, Berlin / D

2018

  • Museum Pankow, artspring central, group exhibition, Berlin / D

2017

  • Kulturamt Reinickendorf, Rathausgalerie, "Künstler aus der Ateliergemeinschaft Milchhof“, group exhibition, Berlin / D
  • Thomaskirche, "Cranach lebt – anWandlungen“, one man exhibition, Berlin / D
  • MedienGalerie, "Weltunordnung“, group exhibition, Berlin / D

2015

  • Georg-Scholz-Haus, B.Spitzmüller, R.Würth, Freiburg-Waldkirch / D
  • European Women Academy for the Arts and Science Berlin-Brandenburg (EFAK), “Einsprüche“, group exhibition, Berlin / D
  • Kallysoft, one man exhibition, Basel / CH
  • Haus Eisner Berlin, „Drei! - Und doch keine Zeiger auf Zeit“, Berlin / D

2014

  • IX.International Biennial of Drawing, group exhibition, Pilsen / CZ
  • Anonyme Zeichner, group exhibition, Berlin / D
  • Fondation Bartels, Kulturhaus Kleiner Markgräflerhof, group exhibition, Basel / CH
  • Kunsthalle am Hamburger Platz, UTA, UHU, group exhibition, Berlin / D

2013

  • vedarte, Utengasse Sechzig, one man exhibition, Basel / CH
  • Kunsthalle am Hamburger Platz, group exhibition, Berlin / D
  • Event #03, „Stadt(t)räume“, group exhibition, Basel / CH

2012

  • Agentur für kreative Unternehmen, "IndianRoad", one man exhibition, Berlin / D
  • Konnektor - Forum für Künste, “Kunstperlen”, group exhibition, Hannover / D
  • Mediengalerie Berlin, “Zeit Räume”, group exhibition, Berlin / D
  • Bucher Forst, “Kreise wandern durch das Land, partizipatives LandArtProjekt, Berlin / D
  • MGH Böblingen, “Lebensspuren”, partizipatives KunstProjekt Böblingen / D

2011

  • Kunstverein Böblingen, „Zeitfenster/Zeitsilhouetten“, one man exhibition, Böblingen / D

2010

  • “Losing verginity”, group exhibition, Bagfactory, Johannesburg / SA
  • Max-Planck-Institut für Infektionsbiologie Berlin, Dt. Rheuma-Forschungszentrum, Eawag, EMPA Zürich, Science meets Art“, Pilotprojekt, Berlin / D / CH
  • Milchhof, “Ultrahocherhitzt”, group exhibition, Berlin / D

2009

  • maison 44, "Zeichen der Zeit", one man exhibition, Basel / CH
  • African Time, GreatmoreStudios, group exhibition, Kapstadt / SA

2008

  • Stadtkirche St. Marien, Wittenberg, "Durchdrungen", one man exhibition
  • Urban Jealousy 1st International Nomad Biennal of Teheran, Iran, group exhibition
  • Kunstverein Tiergarten, Berlin, "Inselglück", group exhibition
  • Stiftung Starke, Berlin, “Lange Nacht der Museen“, group exhibition

2007

  • Monbijoupark Berlin, "look@me", art in public space, Institut für Kultur; Medienmanagement der Freien Universität, Berlin / D
  • Kunstverein Tiergarten, Berlin, group exhibition
  • Galerie Quinque-Wessels, Berlin, “Zeitpunkte“, one man exhibition

2006

  • Offene Kirche Elisabethen, “Wünsche im öffentlichen Raum“, Hörinstallation, one man exhibition, Basel / CH
  • Vitrine Sutstein, “Außen“, Kunst im öffentlichen Raum, Berlin / D
  • Regionale 7, group exhibition, Hegenheim / F
  • Caritasverband, “Die Kunst des Alterns“, group exhibition, Berlin / D
  • Museum of the World Ocean, International Festival of Multimedia Art “The Salt of Water”, group exhibition, Kaliningrad / RU
  • Thailand New Media Arts Festival, “Live & Retrospective“, group exhibition, Bangkok / TAI

2005

  • Berliner Abgeordnetenhaus, “NORMALiTAeTen“, group exhibition, Berlin / D
  • Kunstverein Tiergarten, Berlin, “meeting identities V“, group exhibition, Berlin / D
  • Kunstverein Tiergarten, “Welten, Malerei & Zeichnung“, group exhibition, Berlin / D
  • Berliner Kunstsalon, artcult, Berlin / D

2004

  • Wassermuseum, “Wasser in der Kunst II: landgang“, group exhibition, Berlin / D
  • “HEIMATerde“, in Kooperation mit artcult, ausländischen Bürgern der Stadt Jena und dem Ausländerbeirat, partizipatives KunstProjekt, Jena / D
  • Kunstverein, “Bocca de la verità“, group exhibition, Bad Salzdetfurth / D
  • Schloss Sacrow, “Fluchtlinien“, group exhibition, Potsdam / D

2003

  • Berliner Wasserbetriebe, “ÜberNormalNull“, group exhibition, Berlin / D
  • Algarden, “ÜberNormalNull“, group exhibition, Borans / S

2002

  • Majdanek, “Gewalt überwinden“, Symposium, Lublin / PL
  • DGB-Haus, one man exhibition, Stuttgart / D

2001

  • Kunsthaus Flora, “Die Spur der Steine”, Berlin / D
  • Umweltbundesamt, Kulturamt Mitte, “Osmose“, group exhibition, Berlin / D
  • Galerie Schwarzes Kloster, “Spurensuche“, group exhibition, Freiburg / D
  • Galerie Nord, Kulturamt Mitte, Berlin / D

2000

  • Kunstverein Langenhagen, “99 Standpunkte“, Kunst im öffentlichen Raum, Hannover / D
  • Phoenix Gallery, “Phonetic signs and characters”, New York / USA

1999

  • Galerie der Math. Fachbibliothek der TU Berlin, “Himmelwärts“, one man exhibition, Berlin / D
  • St. Matthäikirche, “Der Fall Eva“, group exhibition, Berlin / D
  • Alsjöholm, “Ögonblick“, group exhibition, Alsjöholm / S

1998

  • Rhein. Landesklinik für Psychiatrie und Neurologie, “outside“, land art symposium, Bedburg Hau / D
  • Goethe House, “Art in the Box”, New York / USA

1997

  • FIRST SITE RMIT Union Gallery, “Means for Life“, group exhibition, Melbourne / AUS
  • Galerie Am Scheunenviertel, “Potpourri“, one man exhibition, Berlin / D

1996

  • Frauenmuseum, XI. Kunstmesse, Bonn / D

1995

  • Mahn- und Gedenkstätte Ravensbrück, Fürstenberg / D
  • SüdOstEuropa Galerie, “Künstler am Prenzlauer Berg“, group exhibition, Berlin / D
  • Kunstraum Alter Wiehrebahnhof, “Körperübungen“, one man exhibition, Freiburg / D

1994

  • Staatliches Museum Lublin, IV. International Art Trienale Majdanek, Lublin / PL

1989

  • Lali-Kali Akademie, one man exhibition, New Delhi / IND
logo - Copyright © Beate Spitzmüller