Exhibitions

Honourings, scholarships and Artist in Residencies

2021   Residency Kunsthaus Stove /Germany
2020   Artist stipend Senat Berlin / Germany
2020   Artist stipend Kunstnartun Leveld / Norway
2018   Residency Estonian Artist Association, Muhu / Estland
2016   4.th Int. VideoDay of Experimental- & Animation Shortfilms, G.A.S. Station, Berlin / Germany
2014   IX. Int. Biennial of Drawing, Pilsen / Czech Republic
2011   Artist stipend Kunstverein Böblingen / Germany
2010   Artist stipend Bagfactory, Johannesburg / South Africa
2009   Residency Greatmore Studio, Cape Town / South Africa
2008   Artist stipend Cranach Foundation, Wittenberg / Germany
2006   Artist stipend Bartels Fondation, Basel / Switzerland
2002   Deutsches Elfenbeinmuseum, as part of the Art Prize of Bernd-Rosenheim Foundation, Erbach / Germany
2000   Artist stipend Akerby Sculpture Park, Nora / Sweden
1994   IV. Int. Art Triennial Majdanek, State Museum Lublin / Poland


Exhibitions / Awards (selection)
2021

  • South Tyrolean Artists' Association, Marienberg Monastery, "Image and Context", group exhibition, Vinschgau / I

2020

Kunstnartun Leveld, "Lost in Snow", double exhibition, Al / N
Municipal Gallery Rosenheim - Kunstverein, "Kunst aktuell 2020", group exhibition, Rosenheim / D
Kunstverein Ladenburg, "Back to Future", group exhibition, Ladenburg / D
meinblau, "milleseicento passi", group exhibition, Berlin / D
Laboratory Milchhof, "Utopia-Dystopia", Group exhibition, Berlin / D

2019

  • Kunstkreises Karlsdorf-Neuthard e.V., "Das Leben ist schön“, group exhibition, Karlsdorf / D
  • Zeiss-Planetarium, artspring dezentral, group exhibition, Berlin / D
  • Janusz-Korczak-Bibliothek, group exhibition, Berlin / D

2018

  • Museum Pankow, artspring central, group exhibition, Berlin / D

2017

  • Kulturamt Reinickendorf, Rathausgalerie, "Künstler aus der Ateliergemeinschaft Milchhof“, group exhibition, Berlin / D
  • Thomaskirche, "Cranach lebt – anWandlungen“, one man exhibition, Berlin / D
  • MedienGalerie, "Weltunordnung“, group exhibition, Berlin / D

2015

  • Georg-Scholz-Haus, B.Spitzmüller, R.Würth, Freiburg-Waldkirch / D
  • European Women Academy for the Arts and Science Berlin-Brandenburg (EFAK), “Einsprüche“, group exhibition, Berlin / D
  • Kallysoft, one man exhibition, Basel / CH
  • Haus Eisner Berlin, „Drei! - Und doch keine Zeiger auf Zeit“, Berlin / D

2014

  • IX.International Biennial of Drawing, group exhibition, Pilsen / CZ
  • Anonyme Zeichner, group exhibition, Berlin / D
  • Fondation Bartels, Kulturhaus Kleiner Markgräflerhof, group exhibition, Basel / CH
  • Kunsthalle am Hamburger Platz, UTA, UHU, group exhibition, Berlin / D

2013

  • vedarte, Utengasse Sechzig, one man exhibition, Basel / CH
  • Kunsthalle am Hamburger Platz, group exhibition, Berlin / D
  • Event #03, „Stadt(t)räume“, group exhibition, Basel / CH

2012

  • Agentur für kreative Unternehmen, "IndianRoad", one man exhibition, Berlin / D
  • Konnektor - Forum für Künste, “Kunstperlen”, group exhibition, Hannover / D
  • Mediengalerie Berlin, “Zeit Räume”, group exhibition, Berlin / D
  • Bucher Forst, “Kreise wandern durch das Land, partizipatives LandArtProjekt, Berlin / D
  • MGH Böblingen, “Lebensspuren”, partizipatives KunstProjekt Böblingen / D

2011

  • Kunstverein Böblingen, „Zeitfenster/Zeitsilhouetten“, one man exhibition, Böblingen / D

2010

  • “Losing verginity”, group exhibition, Bagfactory, Johannesburg / SA
  • Max-Planck-Institut für Infektionsbiologie Berlin, Dt. Rheuma-Forschungszentrum, Eawag, EMPA Zürich, Science meets Art“, Pilotprojekt, Berlin / D / CH
  • Milchhof, “Ultrahocherhitzt”, group exhibition, Berlin / D

2009

  • maison 44, "Zeichen der Zeit", one man exhibition, Basel / CH
  • African Time, GreatmoreStudios, group exhibition, Kapstadt / SA

2008

  • Stadtkirche St. Marien, Wittenberg, "Durchdrungen", one man exhibition
  • Urban Jealousy 1st International Nomad Biennal of Teheran, Iran, group exhibition
  • Kunstverein Tiergarten, Berlin, "Inselglück", group exhibition
  • Stiftung Starke, Berlin, “Lange Nacht der Museen“, group exhibition

2007

  • Monbijoupark Berlin, "look@me", art in public space, Institut für Kultur; Medienmanagement der Freien Universität, Berlin / D
  • Kunstverein Tiergarten, Berlin, group exhibition
  • Galerie Quinque-Wessels, Berlin, “Zeitpunkte“, one man exhibition

2006

  • Offene Kirche Elisabethen, “Wünsche im öffentlichen Raum“, Hörinstallation, one man exhibition, Basel / CH
  • Vitrine Sutstein, “Außen“, Kunst im öffentlichen Raum, Berlin / D
  • Regionale 7, group exhibition, Hegenheim / F
  • Caritasverband, “Die Kunst des Alterns“, group exhibition, Berlin / D
  • Museum of the World Ocean, International Festival of Multimedia Art “The Salt of Water”, group exhibition, Kaliningrad / RU
  • Thailand New Media Arts Festival, “Live & Retrospective“, group exhibition, Bangkok / TAI

2005

  • Berliner Abgeordnetenhaus, “NORMALiTAeTen“, group exhibition, Berlin / D
  • Kunstverein Tiergarten, Berlin, “meeting identities V“, group exhibition, Berlin / D
  • Kunstverein Tiergarten, “Welten, Malerei & Zeichnung“, group exhibition, Berlin / D
  • Berliner Kunstsalon, artcult, Berlin / D

2004

  • Wassermuseum, “Wasser in der Kunst II: landgang“, group exhibition, Berlin / D
  • “HEIMATerde“, in Kooperation mit artcult, ausländischen Bürgern der Stadt Jena und dem Ausländerbeirat, partizipatives KunstProjekt, Jena / D
  • Kunstverein, “Bocca de la verità“, group exhibition, Bad Salzdetfurth / D
  • Schloss Sacrow, “Fluchtlinien“, group exhibition, Potsdam / D

2003

  • Berliner Wasserbetriebe, “ÜberNormalNull“, group exhibition, Berlin / D
  • Algarden, “ÜberNormalNull“, group exhibition, Borans / S

2002

  • Majdanek, “Gewalt überwinden“, Symposium, Lublin / PL
  • DGB-Haus, one man exhibition, Stuttgart / D

2001

  • Kunsthaus Flora, “Die Spur der Steine”, Berlin / D
  • Umweltbundesamt, Kulturamt Mitte, “Osmose“, group exhibition, Berlin / D
  • Galerie Schwarzes Kloster, “Spurensuche“, group exhibition, Freiburg / D
  • Galerie Nord, Kulturamt Mitte, Berlin / D

2000

  • Kunstverein Langenhagen, “99 Standpunkte“, Kunst im öffentlichen Raum, Hannover / D
  • Phoenix Gallery, “Phonetic signs and characters”, New York / USA

1999

  • Galerie der Math. Fachbibliothek der TU Berlin, “Himmelwärts“, one man exhibition, Berlin / D
  • St. Matthäikirche, “Der Fall Eva“, group exhibition, Berlin / D
  • Alsjöholm, “Ögonblick“, group exhibition, Alsjöholm / S

1998

  • Rhein. Landesklinik für Psychiatrie und Neurologie, “outside“, land art symposium, Bedburg Hau / D
  • Goethe House, “Art in the Box”, New York / USA

1997

  • FIRST SITE RMIT Union Gallery, “Means for Life“, group exhibition, Melbourne / AUS
  • Galerie Am Scheunenviertel, “Potpourri“, one man exhibition, Berlin / D

1996

  • Frauenmuseum, XI. Kunstmesse, Bonn / D

1995

  • Mahn- und Gedenkstätte Ravensbrück, Fürstenberg / D
  • SüdOstEuropa Galerie, “Künstler am Prenzlauer Berg“, group exhibition, Berlin / D
  • Kunstraum Alter Wiehrebahnhof, “Körperübungen“, one man exhibition, Freiburg / D

1994

  • Staatliches Museum Lublin, IV. International Art Trienale Majdanek, Lublin / PL

1989

  • Lali-Kali Akademie, one man exhibition, New Delhi / IND
logo - Copyright © Beate Spitzmüller
We use cookies

We use cookies on our website. Some of them are essential for the operation of the site, while others help us to improve this site and the user experience (tracking cookies). You can decide for yourself whether you want to allow cookies or not. Please note that if you reject them, you may not be able to use all the functionalities of the site.